Gift Ideas Where to Buy Our Bath and Spa Products Customer Service Wholesale Information Faqs, Help, Questions About Us Contact Us
bath essence logo Search Bath Essence Site for soaps and gifts
gift ideas, where to buy, customer service, wholesale information, faqs, about us, contact us
Soaps
body scrubs
Bath Salts
Massage Oils
Skin Care
Foot Care
Gift Baskets and Gift Sets
Other Products
Accessories
Monthly Specials

Soap Information
Bath Salt Information
Salt/Sugar Scrub Information
Essential Oils
Base Oil Properties

Essential Oils
Learn About Ingredients

Please Note: This information is provided as a service to our customers, but should not be used in place of medical treatment by a professional physican. Pregnant women should consult a physician before using any undiluted essential oils.

Essential oils are the essence of the plant and have been described as the 'hormone' or 'life-blood' of the plant because of their highly essential and concentrated nature they are found in the plant. These aromatic oils can be found in all parts of the plant including the seed, bark, leaves, roots, flowers in wood, balsam , resins and peels. Essential oils have been used since ancient times for their healing and aromatic properties especially in medicine, cosmetic and culinary applications and in religious rituals. Below please take a look at our essential oils and their suggested uses and properties.

Cinnamon
Properties: Antiseptic, anti-bacterial, and stimulating

Clary Sage
Relaxing, sedating, revitalizing, euphoric, inspiring.
Regenerates energy and inspires both mind and spirit. It can induce a kind of euphoria or a feeling of elation. This oil brings about a sense of calmness and confidence in stressful situations and it has an uplifitng efffect on the mind. It can also encourage vivid dreams and enhances creative work. Clary sage's nature is to encourage us to be more receptive and allowing.

Caution: Do not use Clary Sage Pure Oil during pregnancy.

Eucalyptus
Eucalyptus is an organic essential oil, that is derived from Eucalyptus Globulus. It benefits the respiratory system, and is a great expectorant for those who are suffering from congestion, pneumonia, or the flu. Do not use on children under 5 years old or with asthmatics.

Lavendar
Properties: Antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, calming, relaxing, tonic. Lavender oil is very calming and may be inhaled to balance mood swings and promote stability.

Littsea (Lemon)
It is also considered to be useful in cases of nervous stress, high blood pressure and arrhythmia. Safety Aid : Do not use if pregnant

Orange
Orange essential oil is a wonderful anti-depressant, and as a sedative is good for relieving nervous tension and related insomnia. Orange essential oil is also beneficial in fighting colds, chills bronchitis and flu.

Patchouli
An amber to dark-orange viscous liquid with sweet herbaceous earthy aroma. In traditional Chinese medicine its antiseptic qualities have been used to treat many skin conditions, the earthy scent is also said to have aphrodisiac properties. Patchouli essential oil can be used as a skin care product for acne, athletes foot, chapped skin, dandruff but is particularly well known for its effect in treating frigidity, nervous exhaustion and other stress related complaints. Patchouli is derived from, Pogostemon patcholi. It is good for both men and women.
Properties: Anti-fungal, Anti-bacterial, antiseptic, anti-depressant, astringent, aphrodisiac, relaxing

Peppermint
Peppermint is an essential oil derived from Mentha piperita. It's warm and cool fragrance is beneficial for easing the digestion process. Peppermint essential oil calms muscle spasms, aches, and strains, and it's a great comfort for those who suffer with menstrual cramps and pain. Do not use for children under 5 years old.

Tea Tree
Tea tree essential oil can be used for a wide range of skin problems, such as athletes foot, acne, burns, cold sores, dandruff, insect bites warts and infected wounds. Has also been used for colds, flu, and other infectious illnesses such as chicken pox

Ylang Ylang
Ylang Ylang oil is an antidepressant and sedative, a tonic for the nervous system. Depression, anxiety, tension, irritability and stress related insomnia could all benefit from use of this oil.

Soap Information

Our Soap

As a general rule of thumb: the harder the soap, the harder it is on your skin ... the softer the soap, the softer it is on your skin. Our vegetable glycerin soap is hand crafted and custom blended, so the coloring and design may differ from batch to batch. Our soaps are rich and creamy with a luxurious lather yet gentle to your skin. They are uniquely created to reflect your desires for your bathing pleasure. Order your scented soaps today and perk up your shower or bath time!

Salt and Sugar Scrub Information

Safe Scrubbing

Some tips for using scrubs successfully:

  1. Easy does it! Let the scrub do the work and rub gently.
  2. Look for high-quality natural ingredients.
  3. If skin is irritated or broken, avoid scrubbing until skin heals. Check with a health care professional if you have a skin condition.
  4. Don't use body scrubs on the face. Look for scrubs specially formulated for more delicate facial skin.
  5. Don't use salt scrubs right after shaving-they can sting!
  6. Children probably don't need scrubs.
Base Oil Properties
Learn About Ingredients

Please Note: This information is provided as a service to our customers, but should not be used in place of medical treatment by a professional physican.

Pregnant women should consult a physician before using any undiluted essential oils.

Almond Oil, Sweet: - One of the top choices of Aroma therapists as it is good for all skin types. A very good massage oil it is beneficial for dry skin and helps relieve itching, soreness and dryness. It is reported to be soothing, healing, lubricating, softening, revitalizing and nourishing. Good for sensitive or irritated skin. This oil is a very pale yellow with a slight nutty odor. It is a little heavier than other oils and may stain the sheets if you use it in massage. It is an excellent skin lubricant and contains olein glyceride linoleic acid. It is rich in minerals, vitamins and proteins. Do not confuse this oil with Bitter Almond Essential Oil: That particular oil is never used in aromatherapy as it may cause prussic acid poisoning.

Apricot Kernel Oil: Prunus Armeniaca - Great oil for the face, and beauty treatments such as Body Oils and Lotions. It can be used as a light massage oil as it is easily absorbed. It is good for all skin types, especially sensitive or dry, dehydrating, or maturing skin. It is produced from the seed of the Apricot and is rich in vitamins and minerals.

Avocado Oil: Parsea Americana - Good for dry, dull dehydrated skin, aging skin and eczema. Contains Essential fatty acids, minerals, protein, Vitamins A, B, E and beta carotene.

Cocoa Butter: This is also known as oil of theobroma, (Latin for food of the gods) it is obtained by grinding roasted cocoa beans and then separating the vegetable fat. It is used by plantation workers to protect and soften skin. Like Shea Butter its benefit is its use as an emollient to soften the dries of skins, it is said to be beneficial in the treatment and prevention of stretch marks if applied daily to the abdomen, breasts and thighs. It is solid, but melts at body temperature.

Coconut Oil: This is one of the most preferred oils for Aroma therapists. It is easily absorbed making it a good massage oil base. Warning: Some people may be allergic to this oil. Olive Oil: Oleo Europaea - It is a good oil for skin care, especially dry skin. It makes an excellent conditioner for hair and nails. A good oil for making salves, suppositories and infusions. This is a dark Green oil which is rich in minerals, vitamins, and proteins and essential fatty acids, especially alpha linolenic acid

Shea Butter: Butyrospermum Parkii - This is a white or yellowish fat obtained from the nut of the Shea Tree, which grows in Africa. Used by African healers over thousands of years as an exotic luxury emollient, reported to benefit dry ,damaged and maturing skin. Shea Butter is known for its natural healthy and healing attributes which works in partnership with your skin and body chemistry as a substitute for cocoa butter.

Glycerin Soap Ingredients

Propylene Glycol (Comes from glycerol, a natural moisturizing material) Water
Sodium Stearate (Natural fatty component to soap, vegetable base)
Glycerin (Humectant, naturally produced during soapmaking process)
Sodium Laureth Sulfate (Derived from Coconut Oil, natural cleansing agent)
Sorbitol (Found in ripe berries from mountain ash trees, adds creaminess)
Sodium Myristate (Foaming agent from vegetable fatty acids, natural organic acid)
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (Coconut oil base, Mild surfactant)
Triethanolamine (Emulsifier, made from vegetable fat)
Vitamin E
No Artificial Preservatives

White base also has titanium dioxide

Essential oils, fragrance oils, and some base oils are added as well as fresh herbs, and teas

If you are allergic to an ingredient and are concerned about whether the product contains this ingredient or not, please contact us and we will be happy to answer your questions.

Bath Salts

A moisturizing blend of dead sea salts, epsom salts, and essential oils designed to ease tension while nourishing and softening the skin. Pamper yourself with a muscle relaxing soak that will leave your skin feeling silky smooth.